Personal Data Protection Policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy is issued to all our valued customers pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act.
We treat and view your personal data seriously.

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that concerns you individually and would permit us to contact you, for example, your name, address, telephone/fax number, email address or any information you submit to Eggtaste, that identifies you individually.

The websites cannot collect any personal information about you unless you provide it.

You can visit and browse the Eggtaste website without revealing personal information about yourself, but not all functions will be available to you. You may also choose to disclose personal information about yourself. We may collect personal information from you when you:

a. Communicate with us through the different platforms of ordering (i) Through website, (ii) Through mobile applications, (iii) Through call center, and (iv) Through over the counter
b. Register or subscribe to any products/services eg: newsletter
c. Participate in any of our surveys done internally or via an appointed 3rd party
d. Enter into /participate/win in any contest/competition/loyalty programs run by us
e. Register interest and /or request for information or orders
f. Respond to any marketing materials we send out
g. Commence a business relationship with us
h. Visit any of our stores
i. Visit or browse our website
j. Lodge a complaint with us
k. Provide feedback to us

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties as may be required for any of the above purposes:

a. law enforcement agencies and such bodies in compliance with the law and Order of a Court
b. companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers
c. companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing the personal information
d. our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting your personal information
e. other parties in respect of whom you have given your consent.

"Cookies" and Advertisers

A cookie may be used in the processing of your personal information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by Eggtaste computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with Eggtaste’s server. Eggtaste use cookies to identity you. Eggtaste may also collect the following information during your visit to the websites:

The date and time you accessed each page on the websites;
The URL of any webpage from which you accessed the websites;
The web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on the Websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc.). These personal information will only be used by Eggtaste for its intended purpose only, ie. to respond to your message to deliver the requested services.

External Links

Eggtaste websites may contain links to other web sites not maintained or related to Eggtaste. These links are provided as a service to users and are not sponsored by or affiliated with the websites or Eggtaste. These websites may have their own privacy statement in place and we recommend that you review those statements if you visit any linked web sites. Eggtaste is not responsible for the contents on the linked sites or any use of the sites.

Security

Eggtaste shall take practical steps to safeguard your personal information against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction by having regard:

to the nature of the personal data and the harm that would arise;
to the place or location where the personal data is stored;
to any security measures incorporated into any equipment in which the personal data is stored;
to the measures taken for ensuring the reliability, integrity and competence of personnel having access to the personal data; and
to the measures taken for ensuring the secure transfer of the personal data.

Eggtaste shall ensure that any security policy developed or implemented by Eggtaste complies with the security standard required under the Act and any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Eggtaste great importance on the security of your personal information and ensures organisational security measures when processing your personal information.

Retention

Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by Eggtaste for such period as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy or as may be deemed necessary by Eggtaste or where otherwise required by law.

Right of Access and Correction

You have the right to access and correct the personal information supplied to Eggtaste.

If you wish to access and/or correct the personal information held by Eggtaste or make a complaint in respect of the personal information furnished to Eggtaste, you may contact:

Telephone No : 012-777 9131
Email Address : eggtaste@hotmail.com